Privacy Policy

CANADIAN APPLICATION CENTRE

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May1, 2020

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the terms and conditions under which you may access or download content that we offer on the website located at portal.canadianapplicationcentre.ca (the “Website”), and use our services and other features of the Website (collectively, the “Services”). This Policy applies to all users of the Website and the Services and is incorporated into and made a part of the Terms of Service.  “We”, “us” or “our” is defined as CanadianApplicationCentre.ca and its affiliates, officers, agents, partners, and employees. Where applicable, “you” or “your” is defined as an individual user of the Website and/or Services. Your use of the Website and Services means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all provisions of this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it

Application of This Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy to explain the type of information gathered from your visit to and use of the Website and Services and how such information may be used. We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page. You acknowledge and agree that your access to our Website and your use of the Services following any posted changes to the Privacy Policy indicate your acceptance of such changes.

What is Personal Information?

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies or can be used to identify a living individual, including, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address, country of residence, and other information when such information is combined with other information. Personal Information does not include business contact information and also does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about and through the use of our Website and the Services and may include anonymized data which does not identify any individuals. Our Privacy Policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate information or other types of non-personal information.

Consent

We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. By accessing the Website and using the Services, you fully understand, accept, and voluntarily consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your Personal Information; however, a decision to withhold Personal Information may restrict or prevent us from providing you certain features of the Services.

Collection of Personal Information

Certain features of the Services require you to first complete a registration process and establish an account (“Account”). In doing so, you will be required to provide basic information such as your first and last name, valid email address and establish a password (“Account Information”). We will retain Account Information and associate it with your Account. You are responsible for updating and maintaining the truth and accuracy of the Personal Information you provide to us relating to your Account.

We may receive personal information about you from individuals or corporate entities which are subscribers to the Service where you are to be designated a user of the Service. We may receive personal information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide from time to time. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them, subject to your agreements with them.

We may link or combine the personal information we collect and/or receive about you and the information we collect automatically. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us.

We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the Service and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized information with others.

How to Opt-Out / Withdraw Consent

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your Personal Information at any time by requesting the deletion of your Account or by providing written notice to us of that withdrawal. However, you acknowledge that we may retain Personal Information for audit or archival purposes or as required by applicable federal and provincial laws. You can also review and update your Personal Information through the user features in your Account.

If you opted-in to receive marketing communications, but wish to discontinue receiving the same, you may follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each e-mail communication. Though you may choose to not receive marketing communications, you cannot opt-out of receiving transactional or Account communications related to the Services that you have requested (e.g. purchase confirmation e-mails and receipts) or important updates from us from time to time relating to the Services or updates to the legal terms that govern your use of the Website and the Services.

How We Use Your Information

We collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means and limit the collection of Personal Information to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. You acknowledge that we may use Personal Information that you voluntarily disclose to us to:

  • process your transactions;
  • respond to your request for products or services offered through the Website;
  • enhance products or services to better suit your needs; and
  • notify you about products, services, and other opportunities we think will be of interest to you, at all times in compliance with applicable laws.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Except as otherwise disclosed to you, we will not sell or rent your Personal Information to any other party and will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries. We may share your information with selected third parties. You agree that we may disclose your Personal Information in the circumstances set out below:

Third Party Service Providers and Partners. Business partners, vendors, suppliers, and subcontractors who perform services on our behalf (these companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us);

Technical Providers. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Website;

Payment Processors. Payment processors for the purpose of fulfilling relevant payment transactions;

Third Parties in a Business Transaction. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements.

We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Retention of Personal Information

We maintain information about you for as long as we provide Services to you, and for as long as it remains necessary for identified purposes or as required by law which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, Account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.

Safeguards We Have in Place

We store and process your Personal Information on our servers in Canada. Accordingly, your data may be available to government bodies or their agencies in Canada under a lawful order, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your Personal Information. We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

Notwithstanding the forgoing, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed, and the data on them stolen or altered. We assume no liability or responsibility to you or to any third party arising out of any loss, misuse, destruction, or alteration of your information. Please refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/ for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Users should not share their password with anyone.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time we may collect non-personal information from your use of the Services, which may include, without limitation, server log files, environmental variables (such as MAC address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, IP addresses, or areas of a site being clicked on most frequently, OS version, Internet browser, and Internet browser version) in order to help us deliver better the Services and user experience. We and our service providers (including ad servers, outbound email vendors, affiliate vendors and search engine advertising agencies, and providers of web analytics tools) and business partners may also use “cookies” as well as so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” and other similar technologies to help us deliver a better service and user experience and to facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Services Cookies are files saved to your computers through your Web browser to enable websites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular cookie, or cookies from a particular website, to your computer. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to access the Services. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You may find more information about opting out of most third-party service cookies at www.networkadvertising.org or other related sites.

Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website and have implemented Google Display Network Impression Reporting. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternative, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/.

Third-Party Links

The Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Some of the pages on our Website may utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not us.

Payment Processor

We provide payment processors with the minimal set of personal and billing information required to process your payment and minimize fraudulent payment risk. You acknowledge and agree that we make no representation, warranty, covenant, or claim regarding, and we expressly disclaim and deny any responsibility or liability for, the privacy practices in regard to any Personal Information that we disclose on your behalf or you provide to these providers directly or any other party in relation to purchasing a product or service from our Website.

When payment is made by credit card, credit card information, including the card number, expiry date and security code, are securely collected by us and passed directly to payment processors over a secure socket layer. Credit card data is not retained by us in any form.

Interpretation of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose any obligations on us, in addition to any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s applicable federal and provincial privacy laws. Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s applicable federal and provincial privacy laws, this Privacy Policy will be interpreted to comply with the applicable privacy laws.

Unless otherwise stated above, the Services that we provide are controlled and operated by us from Canada, and we do not intend that the Services subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of Canada. We do not represent or warrant that the Services, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Website and the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the Services’ and Website’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

Privacy Policy Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us by mail or email at:

OFAS & Canadian Application Centre (portal.canadianapplicationcentre.ca)
250 - 15 Innovation Blvd,
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 2X8
CANADA
contact@immigrate.biz

We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you.